• Transmission up to 1 or 5 km over multimode fibre and up to 70km over single-mode fibre
  • 10-bit high quality digital video
  • Alarm signal by contact closure (Video direction)
  • Automatic compensation of cable losses at the input of optical transmitters
  • DIN rail compatible housing

HMV-2V series is especially designed to transmit all video signals over a single optical fibre necessary for a correct use of 2 fixed analog cameras.
The HMVE-2V  transmitter muxes two video and one contact closure alarm over one optical fibre. The HMVR-2V receiver demuxes these signals.
The transmission is digital with a 10-bit encoding.

These products have been specifically designed for:

  • Transport Infrastructures
  • Industrial or hazardous sites

This equipment is completely transparent and sends all video signal types (NTSC, PAL or SECAM) without loss of information. One unidirectional contact closure ensures the alarm signal transmission (video direction).Optical connector : LC/PC

This equipment is available in stand-alone housing or in rack-mount housing (7TE) fully compatible with 19’’3U or 1U rack.

Upon request :

  • Distance greater than 70km over single-mode fibre
  • Module supervision
  • CWDM multiplexing over a single optical fibre allowing the insertion on the network from 1 to 128 video  and the multiplexing of signals with other applications
Top of the page

Downloads

Fiche technique

Version française

Datasheet

English version - Please consult us

Product and accesory references

Product references
Reference Designation Optical fibre Housing Power supply Qt.
HMVE33406A-2V Mux. 2 video+1 unidirect. CC 1 multimode fibre Stand-alone 9-36VDC
HMVE34400A-2V Mux. 2 video+1 unidirect. CC 1 multimode fibre 7TE Rack-mount housing 3U or 1U rack
HMVR33406A-2V Demux. 2 video+1 unidirect. CC 1 multimode fibre stand-alone 9-36VDC
HMVR34400A-2V Demux. 2 video+1 unidirect. CC 1 multimode fibre 7TE rack-mount housing 3U or 1U rack
HMVE33L06A-2V Mux. 2 video+1 unidirect. CC 1 single mode fibre/45km Stand-alone 9-36VDC
HMVE34L00A-2V Mux. 2 video+1 unidirect. CC 1 single mode fibre/45km 7TE rack-mount housing 3U or 1U rack
HMVE53L06A-2V Mux. 2 video+1 unidirect. CC 1 single mode fibre/70km Stand-alone 9-36VDC
HMVE54L00A-2V Mux. 2 video+1 unidirect. CC 1 single mode fibre/70km 7TE rack-mount housing 3U or 1U rack
HMVR33L06A-2V Demux. 2 video+1 unidirect. CC 1 single mode fibre Stand-alone 9-36VDC
HMVR34400A-2V Demux. 2 video+1 unidirect. CC 1 single mode fibre 7TE rack-mount housing 3U or 1U rack
Accessories
Reference Designation Qt.
FCAS210100 230 VAC/12 VDC converter - 0,7A - Wall plug
FCAS220120 230 VAC/12 VDC converter- 1,25A - 15 W - DIN rail
KIT-RD-003 DIN rail mounting kit
FCTS170020-SU 19''3U rack for 7TE rack-mount housing -12 slots - 230VAC
FCCS150220 19''1U rack for 7TE rack-mount housing -3 slots - 230VAC
Add to my quotations

Associated pages and products

Back