• Small compact housing with DIN rail mounting
  • 10 SFP cages for RJ45 or optical SFP
  • Possibility to cascade switches or to realize a secure loop with RSTP protocol
  • Layer-2 managed equipment with functionalities
  • Perfectly suited for industrial applications
  • Designed to operate in harsh environments

Description

The HNDF-2GE8FX switch is a managed and hardened Gigabit Ethernet switch with 10 ports:

  • 2 Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports
  • 8 100Mbit/s SFP ports

The SFP modules can be selected for transmission on 1 or 2 optical single-mode fibres —> Please consult our SFP range 

This equipment enables to concentrate signals from 100 Mbit/s fiber optic Ethernet links (IP cameras,automata…) over 1 or 2 Gigabit Ethernet links.

Both WAN accesses are ensures by Gigabit optical SFP modules or by 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ SFP modules. This allows interconnection with any type of device and network.

The 2 Gigabit Ethernet links allow cascading of switches and building a secure loop fibre network with RSTP protocol.

Housing and power supply

This equipment is available in a small size stand-alone housing. A fixing for DIN rail mounting is integrated into the housing (removable).
It is available with a 9 to 36 VDC power supply (12 VDC nominal).

Harsh environment

The hardened product is designed to operate in harsh environment (-20 ° C to + 60 ° C).

Top of the page

Management

Many software functions available depending on the installed firmware:

  • VLAN configuration.
  • QoS management, rate control.
  • Spannig Tree, Rapid Spanning Tree
  • IGMP Snooping V1 / V2 for managing multicast streams.
  • Triggering the automatic loading of configuration via DHCP
    options.
  • Supervision by Web server and TELNET.
  • Monitoring via SNMP (rate, link state).
  • Configuration file management (TFTP or Web page).
  • Updating the firmware via the network.
Top of the page

Downloads

Fiche technique

Version française

Datasheet

English version - Please consult us

Product and accesory references

Quote request

  • Select the reference (s) by entering the desired quantity, then click on “Add to my quotes”.
  • You can continue browsing or confirm your request (then follow the instructions).
Product references
Reference Dsignation Function and fibre Qt.
HNDF02016S-2GE8FX Managed Gigabit/Fast Ethernet switch-2 Gigabit SFP ports+8x100Mbits/s SFP ports Depending on the SFP used
Accessories
Reference Designation Qt.
FCAS210100 230 VAC/12 VDC converter - 0,7A - Wall plug
FCAS220120 230 VAC/12 VDC converter- 1,25A - 15 W - DIN rail
Add to my quotations

Associated pages and products

Back