• The smallest housing on the market - Media converter - "MiniPlus"
  • Transmission over one multimode or singlemode optical fibre by the same module
  • Transmission over two multimode or singlemode optical fibres by the same module
  • 12 VDC and 24 VAC power supply on the same equipment, exists in 48 VDC
  • Designed to operate in harsh environment (stainless steel housing)

Description

This hardened media converter module allows a 10Base-T and 100Base-TX  Ethernet signal conversion:

  • 100Base-BX for a transmission over 1 optical fibre
  • 100Base-FX over 2 optical fibres.
  • Transmission speed : 100 Mbit/s (auto-negotiated)
  • Half and full-duplex modes.

Compatible with all optical fibres

  • Transmission over 1 multimode or singlemode fibre up to 10 km by the same module
  • Transmission over 2 multimode up to 10 km or singlemode fibres up to 30 km by the same module.

Easy to install and use

Its miniature stainless steel housing allows it to be easily integrated, for example in a camera housing or  dome (CCTV application).
The RJ45 and optical ports are located on the same side for easy connection of the module.
The operating LED grouping on the front side allows a quick diagnosis of the module status.
This equipment is compatible with major manufacturers in the market other than IFOTEC.

The module can be associated, on the network or local technical side, with an IFOTEC Ethernet media converter or Ethernet switch (Please consult IFOTEC Ethernet switch ranges ).

Power supply selection

  • 12 VDC and 24 VAC power supply on the same module
  • 48 VDC power supply for Telecom application
  • Very low consumption @ 12VDC: <2 W

Harsh environment

The product is designed to operate in harsh environment (-20 ° C to + 60 ° C).

Top of the page

Downloads

Datasheet

English version

Product and accesory references

Quote request

  • Select the reference (s) by entering the desired quantity, then click on “Add to my quotes”.
  • You can continue browsing or confirm your request (then follow the instructions).
Product references
Reference Designation Optical fibre Power supply Qt.
HDDF318190-VB Media converter - TX 1310nm 2 optical fibres 12VDC and 24VAC
HXDF318190-VB Media converter - TX 1310mm /RX 1550nm 1 optical fibre 12VDC and 24VAC
HXDF318140-VB Media converter - TX 1310mm /RX 1550nm 1 optical fibre 48VDC
HXDF518190-VB Media converter - TX 1550nm /RX 1310nm 1 optical fibre 12VDC and 24VAC
HXDF518140-VB Media converter - TX 1550nm /RX 1310nm 1 optical fibre 48VDC
Accessories
Reference Designation Qt.
FCAS210100 230 VAC/12 VDC converter - 0,7A - Wall plug
FCAS220120 230 VAC/12 VDC converter- 1,25A - 15 W - DIN rail
KIT-RD-005 DIN rail mounting kit
Add to my quotations

Associated pages and products

Back